Paxata Privacy Policy

The Privacy Policy posted on this Site was updated on or about July 30, 2014.

This policy covers how Paxata treats Personally Identifiable Information (“PII”) that Paxata collects and receives online, including information related to your use of Paxata products and services. PII means any information that identifies you personally that you voluntarily submit to us. Please read this document carefully.

By using this Site, you signify your assent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use this site. This Privacy Policy may change from time to time, so please check back periodically to ensure that you are aware of any changes. Your continued use of the Paxata website will signify your acceptance of these changes.

Scope of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies only to PII collected by Paxata through software installation or visitation to the website where this Privacy Policy is posted (the “Site”) and does not apply to any other information collected by Paxata and its affiliated entities through any other means. Paxata and its affiliated entities are collectively referred to in this Privacy Policy as “Paxata,” “we,” “us” or the “Site.” It is important for you to understand this because Paxata allows you to navigate away from our Site at times to websites controlled by third parties (some of which we have a relationship with). When you click on one of those links, you leave the Paxata site, at which point our Privacy Policy no longer applies. We provide a notice warning our users when they are leaving our Site. We encourage you to review the Privacy Policies of any site you link to from Paxata.

Here is what we will cover in this Privacy Policy:

  • The information we collect
  • How we use your personal information or the personal information of your children
  • What cookies and web beacons are and how we use them
  • What internet protocol addresses are
  • Collection of information by third-party sites and sponsors
  • How we secure your information
  • Your rights if you are a California resident
  • Use of our online forums
  • How to contact us
  • What to do if you want to correct or review your personal information
  • How we may update our privacy policy
  • Our agreement

Information Gathered

Paxata collects personal information when you register with Paxata, or when you use Paxata products or services. The Paxata website, www.paxata.com, may gather information such as the visitor’s browser, operating system, IP address, cookie information, time stamp (time page accessed as well as time spent per web page) and clickstream information (for example, which pages visitors have viewed and how long they have been there). Note that information is only gathered while the visitor is on the Site. Paxata monitors how a visitor arrives at the Site, but cannot and will not gather information about other third party sites the user has visited. Paxata automatically receives and records such information on our server logs from your browser.

In registering with Paxata, you must provide us with your real name, e-mail address, phone number, and shipping address. In addition, for certain licensees, Paxata may require additional information, such as date of birth or other verification information. Whenever you visit the Paxata website, www.paxata.com, Paxata also receives and records information on our server logs from your browser, including your IP address, time stamp (time page accessed as well as time spent per web page) and clickstream information (for example, which pages visitors have viewed and how long they have been there), Paxata cookie information, and the pages you request, and relates it to the PII you provide. Paxata monitors how a visitor arrives at the Site, but cannot and will not gather information about other third party sites the user has visited. Paxata uses this information for the following general purposes: to fulfill your requests for products and services, to improve our products and services, to contact you, conduct research, and provide anonymous reporting for internal and external clients. Once you have registered or have purchased Paxata products, we reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to the Paxata service, such as service announcements, administrative messages and the Paxata Newsletter, that are considered part of your Paxata account, without offering you the opportunity to opt-out of receiving them.

How We Use Your Personal Information

We use PII for internal and Service-related purposes only. Paxata does not rent, sell, or share PII about you with other people or nonaffiliated companies, except to provide products or services you’ve requested, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances: we provide the information to trusted partners who work on behalf of or with Paxata under confidentiality agreements. These companies may use your PII to help Paxata communicate with you about offers from Paxata and our marketing partners. However, these companies do not have any independent right to share this information.

Credit card information is used only for payment processing and fraud prevention. Credit card information and other sensitive personal information required to process a purchase is not used for any other purpose by our financial services providers or us and will not be kept longer than necessary for providing the services offered by us.

We may disclose PII in response to legal process, for example, in response to a court order or a subpoena. We also may disclose PII in response to a law enforcement agency’s request, or where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Service or Master Service Agreement http://www.paxata.com/msa, to verify or enforce compliance with the policies governing our products and applicable laws, or as otherwise required or permitted by law or consistent with legal requirements. In addition, we may transfer PII about you if we or one of our business units are acquired by, sold to, or merged with another company.

We reserve the right to transfer all PII in our system in the event that Paxata, is sold, merged or otherwise assigned such that control rests with a different entity.

What Cookies and Web Beacons Are and How We Use Them

Our Site uses a software technology called “cookies.” Cookies are small text files that we place in visitors’ computer browsers to store their preferences. Cookies themselves do not contain any PII. “Web beacons” are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the behavior and collect data about the visitors viewing a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page. We may use web beacons on our Site from time to time for this purpose.

What Internet Protocol Addresses Are

An Internet protocol (“IP”) address is the unique number assigned to your server or Internet Service Provider (“ISP”). Paxata may track such IP addresses for system administration, to report aggregate information, site tracking, or to prevent our servers from being abused.

Collection of Information by Third-Party Sites and Sponsors

Our Site contains links to other Web sites, including those of our partners and sponsors, whose information practices may be different from ours. Visitors should consult those other third party websites’ privacy notices, since those websites are not covered by our Privacy Policy and may follow different procedures.

How We Secure Your Information

We have taken steps to assure that all information collected will remain secure and that your data remains in its original form, i.e. free from any alteration. As such, access to all personal information is strictly controlled. We have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures in an effort to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security, and correctly use the information we collect online.

We are particularly sensitive to visitors’ security concerns regarding the use of credit cards to purchase Paxata’s products for orders placed on our Site, we use a technology that automatically encrypts credit card data while information is being transmitted over the Internet, provided that the visitor’s browser supports the Secure Socket Layer protocol (SSL).

To verify the security of your PC’s web connection at our Service, check the lower left corner of your browser window after accessing the server. If you see an unbroken or a closed lock, then SSL is active and the server is secure. You may also check by looking at the URL line of your browser. When accessing a secure server, the Site address will change from “http” to “https”.

Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you do not want your name and contact information to be shared with any company or organization, you may notify us at any time by writing to us at the email and or regular mail address below.

Use of Our Online Forums

We offer you the ability to post information and exchange ideas. We caution all users not to disclose any PII as part of their posts, even if requested to do so by other posters. Paxata will not be responsible in the event that you disclose PII in your posts or during any other communication with other site users. You acknowledge and agree that content provided by others (“Other User Content”) may include content owned by independent content providers (including other users), and licensed to us. You must evaluate, and bear the risk associated with, the accuracy, completeness or usefulness of any Other User Content. We do not pre-screen Other User Content as a matter of policy, but we reserve the right, but do not undertake the responsibility, to remove Other User Content at any time that we deem it to be harmful, offensive, or otherwise in violation of this Agreement.

How to Contact Us

If you have questions or suggestions, please email Paxata at info@paxata.com or call us at (650) 542-7900. Written communication should be sent to Paxata, Inc, Attn: Legal Affairs, 811 Hamilton Street, Ste 201, Redwood City, CA 94063.

What to Do if You Want to correct or Review Your Personal Information

Upon request, we will provide an individual with access to identifying information that we have collected about them (provided that they have given proof of identity). This information can be requested by sending us an e-mail through the e-mail link provided above or writing to us at the above address. We offer individuals the ability to have inaccuracies corrected within their contact information. This information can be corrected by sending us an e-mail through the e-mail link provided above or writing to us at the above address.

Client Testimonials/Comments/Reviews

We may post customer testimonials/comments/reviews on our Site, which may contain PII. Additionally, we frequently mention clients in press releases that are posted to the Site. We obtain each customer’s consent, generally via email, prior to posting the customer name and testimonial, and prior to mentioning them in a press release.

How We May Update our Privacy Policy

From time to time, we may use PII for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our Privacy Policy. If our information practices change, we will immediately post any adjustments to our policy on this website. This will serve as your notification of these changes. If you are concerned about how your information is used, bookmark this page and check back periodically.

Show Buttons
Hide Buttons